Visa & Invitation Letter

Visa to Malaysia

Please kindly take note on the following visa issues when you plan your trip to the conference:

  • An entry visa is required by certain countries. Kindly refer to this link for more details.
  • Once in Malaysia, you are advised to carry passport at all times because you may need it to check into hotels, book airline tickets, and exchange money.
  • Visa application should be made preferably at least one month before departure for Malaysia.
  • Please refer to this link for required documents to apply for visa http://www.imi.gov.my/.

Invitation Letter

To request an invitation letter for visa application, please send an email to with the following information:

  1. Paper title and ID
  2. Full name (as in your passport)
  3. Country
  4. Passport number
  5. A scanned copy of passport biodata page
  6. Personal profile (If possible, please provide Chinse translation in addtion to English version)
  7. Conference speech outline (If possible, please provide Chinse translation in addtion to English version)
  8. Is hard copy required?
  9. Full postal address (including postal code)

Please note that electronical copy is acceptable in many cases. Please allow us to send electronical copy of invitation letter in PDF format by email. It may take up to 2 weeks for a hardcopy invitation letter to reach you by airmail.

 

Copyright © 2014 Chinese and Oriental Languages Information Processing Society